Quick International Courier Data Privacy and Protection Policy

Data privacy and the protection of personal information and data is important to Q International Courier, LLC, together with our subsidiaries and affiliates forming Quick International Courier and the Quick Group of Companies, including: Quick International Couriers (UK) Limited, Quick International France S.A.S., Sterling Courier, LLC, Unitrans International Corporation and Combi Maritime Corporation (collectively, "Quick", "we" or "us"). We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data by complying with this Policy and any applicable law, including without limitation, the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016 ("GDPR"). It is our policy to ensure that our compliance with the GDPR and other relevant legislation is clear and demonstrable at all times.

This Data Privacy and Protection Policy ("Policy") describes the types of personal data we collect and explains how we may use the information and with whom we may share it. "Personal data" (also referred to in this Policy as "personal information") means any information that, either in isolation or in combination with other information held by us, enables you to be identified as an individual or recognized directly or indirectly. This Policy covers personal information collected when you use or access our online or mobile websites (www.quick.aero), services or applications (including QuickTrack, QuickOnline, QuickOnline RX and Quick VIP) (collectively referred to herein as "QuickOnline") and applies to all visitors or users of QuickOnline, any individual who interacts with us via QuickOnline, emails or call centers (including online job applicants) and any individual who receives promotional communications from Quick.

This Policy also describes the measures we take to safeguard personal information and explains how you can ask us to (i) access or change the personal information we maintain about you, (ii) withdraw consent you previously provided to us, (iii) refrain from sending you certain communications, and (iv) answer questions you may have about our data privacy practices.

Table of Contents

Information We Obtain and Collect
Relevant Data Controller or Processor
How We Use the Information We Obtain
Lawfulness of Processing
Information We Share
International Transfers of Personal Information
Your Rights and Options
How Do We Protect Personal Information
How Long Do We Retain Your Personal Data?
Privacy by Design
Updates to Our Privacy Policy
How to Contact Us

Information We Obtain and Collect

We may obtain or collect personal information (including such information you may voluntarily provide us with), such as name, contact details and payment information, in connection with various activities such as:

  • Shipping activities, including delivery and pick-up of shipments
  • Use of Quick’s websites and applications
  • Requests to track shipments or answer questions
  • Calls (which may be recorded) placed with Quick's customer service representatives or online orders (which may be tracked) placed via QuickOnline

The types of personal information we may obtain or collect includes:

  • Individual and business contact information (such as name, company name, physical address, email address and telephone or fax number)
  • Shipping information, such as shipping-related contact details (for example, the sender’s / consignee’s name, physical address, email address and telephone number)
  • Signature for proof of delivery
  • Information given to us that helps us access locations necessary for us to provide our services
  • Information provided to us regarding the content of shipments, but only to the extent an identifiable person can be linked to such content
  • Information that enables us to verify an individual’s identity
  • Names, email addresses and telephone numbers of others to whom we are asked to send information
  • Personal information relating to education and career history in relation to a job application with Quick or via QuickOnline

We also receive personal information from our customers that is necessary in order to perform our services. When we pick up or deliver a shipment we may also obtain physical location data. This includes, for example, data identifying the actual location of a physical address using information such as GPS data, geocodes, and latitude and longitude information. Additionally, when you visit our websites or use our apps, we may collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies. To learn more about how Quick uses cookies and how to control which cookies are used, please see our Cookie Policy.

Relevant Data Controller or Processor

Quick’s subsidiaries and affiliates located in the EEA that may collect and/or obtain personal information are: Quick International Couriers (UK) Limited (in the United Kingdom); and Quick International France S.A.S. (in France).

How We Use the Information We Obtain

We may use the information we obtain, whether received from our customers or collected by us, to:

  • Pick up, deliver and track shipments
  • Provide products and services you request (such as logistics, supply chain management, customs clearance and brokerage services, and related services)
  • Process and collect payments for services rendered
  • Provide customer support and respond to and communicate with you about your requests, questions and comments
  • Send you tracking updates (from Quick and/or our business partners) and help you select convenient delivery options
  • Establish and manage your Quick customer account
  • Offer you products and services we believe may interest you
  • Send information to your contacts if you ask us to do so
  • Process claims we receive in connection with our services
  • Operate, evaluate and improve our business (including developing new products and services; managing our communications; determining the effectiveness of our sales, marketing and advertising; analyzing and enhancing our products, services, websites and apps; ensuring the security of our networks and information systems; performing accounting, auditing, invoicing, reconciliation and collection activities; and improving and maintaining the quality of our customer services)
  • Protect against, identify and prevent fraud and other prohibited or illegal activity, claims and other liabilities
  • Comply with applicable legal requirements and our policies
  • Establish, exercise and defend legal claims

Lawfulness of Processing

It is Quick's policy to identify the appropriate legal basis for the processing of personal data and to document it, in accordance with applicable law, in particular the GDPR. Under the GDPR, there are six ways in which the lawfulness of a specific case of processing of personal data may be established: consent; performance of a contract; legal obligation, vital interests of the data subject; task carried out in the public interest; and/or legitimate interests. The legal bases for the most common scenarios in which we may obtain or collect, use, transfer or share your personal information (as detailed in the "How We Use the Information We Obtain” section above), are as follows:

Quick may use your personal data in order to: The legal basis for Quick using your data for this purpose is as follows:
Pick up, deliver and track shipments on your behalf. Data processing is necessary to perform the contract for logistics services entered into with you. Logistics contracts entered into with you cannot be completed without the processing of certain personal data, such as the consignor/consignee name, address and contact information, to enable us to complete the transport and delivery of your shipment.
Provide you with customer reserved access to our website for shipment tracking and similar services. In particular, we need to authorize and verify your identity. This is an added value to our services to customers. Data processing is necessary to pursue our legitimate interest to provide you with reserved access to QuickOnline. We believe that our legitimate interest overrides your privacy rights (also considering the adequate security measures we implement to protect your personal data).
Provide you with technical assistance to access and use QuickOnline (e.g. if you have lost or forgotten your password to access any QuickOnline application(s) or require technical assistance to utilize our applications). Data processing is necessary to pursue our legitimate interest to enable your usage of our online services as well as your interest to access such services. We believe that our legitimate interest overrides your privacy rights (also considering the adequate security measures we implement to protect your personal data).
Respond to your inquiries (via email, phone call, or online form). Data processing is necessary to pursue our legitimate interest to provide you with the information you have requested from us or to respond to your inquiries. It is also in your interest to receive a response and being contacted for inquiries you have voluntarily submitted. We believe that our legitimate interest overrides your privacy rights (also considering the adequate security measures we implement to protect your personal data).
Provide you with access to and use of the QuickOnline platforms, which allow you to interact with us and obtain valuable information about your products, services and shipments. Data processing is necessary to pursue our legitimate interest to offer an added value to our logistics services that enables you access to important information about your shipments. Depending on the QuickOnline platform used, this can include making and updating a booking, reviewing shipment status and tracking dispatch status. We believe that our legitimate interest overrides your privacy rights (also considering the adequate security measures we implement to protect your personal data).
Record your interactions with QuickOnline to provide you with enhanced marketing or other services that are requested or authorized by you or permitted by applicable law. We do not directly identify you by name but we may record your IP address and details about your website usage e.g. searches and browsing history on our website through cookies or similar technologies. You can find more information about cookies in our Cookie Policy. Data processing is necessary to pursue our legitimate interest to enable us to tailor our QuickOnline, marketing and online services better to your needs and requirements. We believe that our legitimate interest overrides your privacy rights (also considering the adequate security measures we implement to protect your personal data and the absence of any solely automated-decision making about you which significantly impacts on you). Furthermore, we use cookies only in accordance with the law.
Contact you to update you about Quick and our services, provided you have consented to this where required under applicable law. For example, we may email you to invite you to an event or inform you of a new service offering or addition to our QuickOnline suite of online applications. Where consent is required under applicable law, we will ask for your consent before processing your information for marketing purposes. Where consent is not required by applicable law, we will rely on the necessity to pursue our legitimate interest to promote our materials in a way which respects your privacy rights and enables you to object to this use of your personal data and opt-out from our marketing communications at any time.
Collect, process and respond to your online job applications with us. Data processing is necessary to pursue our legitimate interest to select our personnel. It is also in your interest as job applicant to receive receipt of acknowledgement, response to and further communications regarding your application. We believe that our legitimate interest overrides your privacy rights (also considering the adequate security measures we implement to protect your personal data).
Comply with legal requirements and assist government and law enforcement agencies or regulators/supervisors. Data processing is necessary for the purposes of complying with legal requirements, including international trade compliance, to which Quick is subject.
Record and manage your marketing choices (e.g. record your opt-in to marketing where opt-in is required by applicable law, and keep an up to date suppression list where you have asked not to be contacted, so we do not inadvertently re-contact you). We need to process this information about you to address your rights and abide by our obligations under applicable law.

We may also process your personal information based on your consent, where required by law. If we request your consent, we will inform you of the intended purposes for which your information will be processed. Please note that if you choose to withdraw your consent, you may not be able to participate in or benefit from our programs, services and initiatives for which you provided consent. We also may use the information we obtain about you in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

Information We Share

We do not sell or otherwise share personal information about you, except as described in this Policy. To perform our logistics, supply chain management and pick-up and delivery services, we share shipping information with third parties such as shippers, consignees, third party payers and recipients.

We also share personal information with third parties who perform services on our behalf (such as airlines, customs brokers and third party logistics service providers) based on our instructions. These third parties are not authorized by us to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf as instructed or to comply with legal requirements.

We also may share the personal information we obtain with our affiliates and service partners. These entities, which collectively are referred to here as "Quick Business Partners", may use the information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. We may share physical location data with our Quick Business Partners and other third parties to, for example, enhance location-based services and develop accurate and up-to-date maps.

Many of our customers outsource all or a part of their shipping logistics and courier services to us. Through our forwarding and logistics business units, we manage the end-to-end shipping and logistics supply chain for our customers worldwide (including a broad range of transportation solutions such as air, ocean and ground freight). We also provide information technology systems and distribution facilities adapted to the unique supply chains of specific industries such as aviation, healthcare and technology sectors. In the course of providing and logistics and supply chain management services, we may obtain, use and disclose personal information about our customers’ customers. In these circumstances, we process the information based on the agreement with our customer.

We also may disclose information about you:

i. If we are required to do so by law, regulation or legal process (such as a court order or subpoena);
ii. In response to requests by government agencies, such as law enforcement or regulatory authorities; or
iii. When we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity.

We may transfer personal information to third parties connected with corporate transactions in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets (including in the event of a merger, sale, reorganization, dissolution or liquidation), provided that the receiving party agrees to treat all such personal information in a manner consistent with this Policy.

International Transfers of Personal Information

Quick and the Quick Group of Companies is headquartered in the US and has offices located globally, all of which collaborate and share customer services, QuickOnline and related services and systems. We therefore may need to transfer your personal data to, or otherwise allow access to such data by other companies within the Quick Group of Companies for the purposes set out in the "How We Use the Information We Obtain" section above, including, for example, addressing your queries, providing you with our QuickOnline services (e.g. shipment tracking) from any locations you request them, ensuring the security of our website and your personal data and informing you about our services and promotions. As a result, we may transfer the personal information we obtain or collect about you to countries other than the country in which the information originally was collected or provided to Quick by you or our customers. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you or Quick's customers initially provided the information.

When we transfer your personal information to other countries, we will protect that information as described in this Privacy Policy and in accordance with applicable law. We use contractual protections for the transfer of personal information among various jurisdictions. If you are a resident of the EEA and your information was provided to or collected by Quick (or provided by our customers to Quick) in the EEA, we may transfer your personal information to countries that have not been found by the European Commission to provide adequate protection, including the United States. For any such transfers, Quick takes necessary contractual measures to ensure that your personal information receives an adequate level of protection (including, for example, standard contractual clauses or equivalent measures).

For further information about Quick’s international data transfer practices, and to consult the said contractual measures, please contact us using the contact details in the How to Contact Us section below.

Your Rights and Options

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to update it or correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time. If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfill a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider. If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased. You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully. In each case you can contact us as indicated in the How to Contact Us section below.

We offer you certain choices about how we communicate with you and what information we collect from you. You may choose not to receive marketing email communications from us by clicking on the unsubscribe link in our marketing emails or contacting us as specified in the How to Contact Us section below. You also may ask us not to send you other marketing communications by contacting us as specified in the How to Contact Us section below, and we will honor your request. In addition, as required by law, you may object at any time on legitimate grounds and free of charge to the processing of your personal information, and we will apply your preferences going forward.

To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we will take steps to verify your identity and/or may ask you to provide other details before granting you access to the information. In addition, if you believe that personal information we maintain about you is inaccurate, subject to applicable law, you may have the right to request that we correct or amend the information by contacting us as indicated in the How to Contact Us section below.

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area ("EEA") and your information was collected by or provided by you to Quick (or provided by our customers to Quick) in the EEA, in addition to the right to access and correction as specified above, you have:

i. the right to request the transmission of the personal information you have provided to us to you; ii. the right to object to any uses or disclosures of your personal information; iii. the right to withdraw your consent in relation to our processing of your personal information based on your consent; iv. the right to request deletion of your personal information; and v. the right to request that we restrict processing of your personal information.

You may exercise these additional rights free of charge unless the request is unfounded, excessive, or otherwise unreasonable. In some situations, we may refuse to act or may impose limitations on your rights, as permitted by law.

Before Quick is able to provide you with any information or correct any inaccuracies in personal information we maintain about you, we may ask you to verify your identity and/or provide other details to help us respond to your request. For the exercise of your rights, please contact us using the contact information provided in the How to Contact Us section below. In all cases, you have a right to file a complaint with a Data Protection Authority.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the local data protection authority if you believe that we have not complied with applicable data protection laws. If you are based in, or the issue relates to, the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office can be contacted as follows:

Website: www.ico.org.uk
Web-form: www.ico.org.uk/concerns/
Address: Water Lane, Wycliffe House, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

If the issue you would like to complain about took place elsewhere in the European Economic Area (EEA), please [click here] for a list of local data protection authorities in the other EEA countries.

How Do We Protect Personal Information?

Quick maintains administrative, technical and physical safeguards and security policies, rules and measures designed to protect the personal information you provide, or our customers provide to Quick, against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized use, destruction, loss, alteration, access or disclosure. Although we take steps to limit access to our facilities and vehicles to authorized individuals, information that is located on the outside of a shipment's packaging may be visible to others.

Here are some of the ways we protect your personal information:

  • Access to our online services is protected by encryption. Encryption is the process through which sensitive information is scrambled before it is transmitted so that it remains private even if it is intercepted. However, unless your internet browser supports encryption you will not be able to take advantage of this level of security.
  • Off-line your information is kept securely in our databases and data centers. We only allow our employees access to your information, and then only if they need it for a specific authorized business use.
  • The computers on which we store your information are kept in a secured, environmentally controlled facility.

Quick takes data security and the privacy of your personal information seriously and we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information by complying with this Policy and any applicable law.

How Long Do We Retain Your Personal Data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary to satisfy the purpose for which it was provided by you or for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, accounting or reporting requirement. Our retention policies reflect local statute of limitation periods and national statutory obligations of Quick.

We may therefore retain your information for a reasonable period after your last interaction with us. When personal data is no longer required, we can destroy or delete it in a secure manner. We may, instead of destroying or erasing your personal data, render it anonymous so that it cannot be associated with or identified to you personally.

Privacy by Design

Quick has adopted the principle of privacy by design and will ensure that the definition and planning of all new or significantly changed systems that collect or process personal data will be subject to due consideration of privacy issues, including the completion of one or more data protection impact assessments.

The data protection impact assessment will include:

  • Consideration of how personal data will be processed and for what purposes;
  • Assessment of whether the proposed processing of personal data is both necessary and proportionate to the purpose(s);
  • Assessment of the risks to individuals in processing the personal data; and
  • What controls are necessary to address the identified risks and demonstrate compliance with legislation

Updates to Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our personal information practices. We will post a prominent notice on our websites to notify you of any significant changes to our Privacy Policy and indicate at the top of the notice when it was most recently updated.

How to Contact Us

If you have any comments, queries, requests or complaints relating to this Privacy Policy or to our use of your personal information, or if you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us by email using the following Email Address: DataPrivacy@qintl.com

You may also write to us at the address below:

Quick International Courier
Corporate Headquarters
Attention: Data Privacy Office
175–28 148th Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11434

If you are located in the EEA, please write to either:

Quick International Couriers (UK) Limited
Attention: Data Privacy Office
Units 1–2 Prescott Road
Colnbrook
Berkshire, SL3 0AE
United Kingdom

or

Quick International France S.A.S.
Attention: Data Privacy Office
20-23 allée des érables
93420 Villepinte
France

Menu